Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)


Taxonomy

French: Colombine lumachelle German: Bronzeflügeltaube Spanish: Paloma bronce común
Other common names: Bronzewing Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba chalcoptera

Latham

, 1790,

Norfolk Island; error = Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

.

Closely allied to P. elegans. Plumage varies throughout range, and races consobrina (N parts of range) and murchisoni (W & SW of range E to C South Australia) sometimes recognized#R, but variation apparently clinal#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Australia and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

28–36 cm; male 331–356 g, female 310–333 g. Forehead buff, bordered by dark purple stripe across front of mid-crown which curves back at sides of crown and... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated, single, low-pitched hoot with a duration of c. 0·75 seconds and... read more

Habitat

Found in almost all wooded habitats, except the densest and wettest rain forests. Common in coastal... read more

Food and feeding

Diet almost entirely made up of seeds, with small amounts of leafy material and occasional insects. In agricultural districts, wheat grains... read more

Breeding

Occurs all year round, with regular peak in late spring and early summer; unlike other Australian pigeons of the arid zone, breeding is... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary, though 1 bird was recovered 360 km from where it was ringed. Most local... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread and abundant in many areas, including Queensland, New South Wales and much of South Australia and Northern Territory. More sparsely... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54190 on 21 July 2018).