French: Bulbul des jardins German: Graubülbül Spanish: Bulbul naranjero
“Côtes de Barbarie” = near Algiers, Algeria
Subspecies and Distribution
P. b. barbatus
(Desfontaines, 1789) – Common Bulbul – Morocco E to Tunisia. Recently recorded breeding in extreme S Spain (Tarifa)#R.
P. b. inornatus
(Fraser, 1843) – S Mauritania and Senegal E to N Niger (Aïr), NW & W Chad, N Nigeria and N Cameroon.
P. b. gabonensis
Sharpe, 1871 – C & S Nigeria and C Cameroon S to Gabon and S Congo.
P. b. arsinoe
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – Egypt (Nile Valley), Sudan (S to S Kordofan), N South Sudan and E Chad.
P. b. schoanus
Neumann, 1905 – highlands of Eritrea and Ethiopia (S to NW Sidamo-Borana, E to Dire-Dawa and Harar) and SE South Sudan.
P. b. tricolor
(Hartlaub, 1862) – Dark-capped Bulbul – E Cameroon E to South Sudan, W & C Kenya and S to Angola, NW Botswana and N & W Zambia.
P. b. spurius
Reichenow, 1905 – S Ethiopia (S Bale S to N Sidamo-Borana).
P. b. layardi
Gurney, Sr, 1879 – SE Kenya (Taveta) and E Tanzania (including Zanzibar) S to E & S Zambia, NE Botswana and E South Africa.
P. b. somaliensis
Reichenow, 1905 – Somali Bulbul – Djibouti, NW Somalia and SE Ethiopia (NE Bale, SE Arussi).
P. b. dodsoni
Sharpe, 1895 – Dodson’s Bulbul – NC Somalia and E parts of lowland Ethiopia S to S Kenya (Chyulus, Tsavo).
15–20 cm; male 34–49·5g, female 29–42 g (layardi). Conspicuous bulbul with slightly peaked crown, giving distinctive head shape. Nominate... read more
Song loud and deliberate, consisting of sequentially repeated phrases, each of 3–7 somewhat... read more
Almost any wooded or bushy habitat with sufficient abundance of fruiting trees or shrubs; absent... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly fruit, also arthropods, nectar, flowers and some seeds; a few small vertebrates. Eats almost any fruit available. In N Africa, fruit... read more
Season Mar–Sept (mainly May–Jul) in Morocco, May–Aug in Algeria and Tunisia, and Mar–Aug in Egypt; probably all... read more
Resident across much of range. In N Africa may wander locally, mostly within breeding range,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to abundant across its huge range; one of commonest birds in Africa. Population in Liberia estimated to be at least 1·5 million pairs,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!