French: Puffinure plongeur German: Subantarktis-Lummensturmvogel Spanish: Potoyunco común
J. F. Gmelin
Queen Charlotte Sound, South Island, New Zealand
Subspecies and Distribution
P. u. urinatrix
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Common Diving-petrel – SW Pacific Ocean and Tasman Sea, breeding from SE Australia and Tasmania to N New Zealand including Cook Strait.
P. u. chathamensis
Murphy & Harper, 1916 – S New Zealand islands (Solander, Stewart, Snares) and Chatham Is and neighbouring seas.
P. u. coppingeri
Mathews, 1912 – SE Pacific Ocean, suspected to breed on coasts of S Chile.
P. u. exsul
Salvin, 1896 – Subantarctic Diving-petrel – S Atlantic, Indian Ocean and S Pacific Ocean, breeding from South Georgia E to Antipodes Is.
P. u. dacunhae
Nicoll, 1906 – S Atlantic Ocean, breeding on Tristan da Cunha and Gough I.
P. u. berard
(Gaimard, 1823) – Falkland Diving-petrel – SW Atlantic Ocean, breeding on Falkland Is.
20–25 cm; 86–185 g; wingspan 33–38 cm. Upperparts including upperwing and uppertail grey-black (blacker and glossier when fresh), upperwing browner,... read more
Only noisy around colonies, both in flight and in burrows, with males giving a one-second-long “... read more
Normally occurs on inshore waters more than P. georgicus, but also in offshore waters;... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly planktonic crustaceans typically 1·3–29 mm in size, particularly copepods (Paraeuchaeta antarctica, ... read more
Season variable according to locality, with laying late Jul (Victoria, SE Australia), Aug in Mercury Is (New Zealand), from Sept in... read more
Very little known; presumably fairly sedentary, remaining throughout year in waters adjacent to the... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and abundant breeder on some oceanic islands, with global population estimated to be at least 7,000,000 pairs and 16,000,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!