Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Common Ground-dove (Columbina passerina)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe à queue noire German: Sperlingstäubchen Spanish: Columbina común
Other common names: Scaly-breasted Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba passerina

Linnaeus

, 1758,

South Carolina, USA

.

Formerly placed in genus Columbigallina. Closely related to C. minuta. Supposedly paler race navassae possibly indistinguishable from insularis#R. Birds on Inagua Is (extreme S Bahamas) formerly included within exigua, and subsequently described as race volitans, supposedly larger than those on Mona I, but later study indicated that size variation in Bahamas is clinal#R. Birds from La Tortuga I (and some other islands), off N Venezuela, sometimes separated as race tortugensis#R#R. Nineteen subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. passerina (Linnaeus, 1758) – South Carolina along Atlantic and Gulf Coasts to SE Texas.
  • C. p. pallescens (S. F. Baird, 1860) – Colorado Delta and Baja California E through S Arizona to S Texas, and S through Mexico to Belize and Guatemala.
  • C. p. socorroensis (Ridgway, 1887) – Socorro I in Revillagigedo Archipelago (off W Mexico).
  • C. p. neglecta (Carriker, 1910) – Honduras S to Costa Rica and Panama.
  • C. p. bahamensis (Maynard, 1887) – Bermuda and Bahamas (including Inagua Is).
  • C. p. exigua (Riley, 1905) – Mona I (between Puerto Rico and Hispaniola).
  • C. p. insularis (Ridgway, 1888) – Cuba, I of Pines, Cayman Is (Grand, Little, Brac), Hispaniola and adjacent islands.
  • C. p. jamaicensis (Maynard, 1899) – Jamaica.
  • C. p. umbrina Buden, 1985 – Î de la Tortue, off NW Haiti.
  • C. p. navassae (Wetmore, 1930) – Navassa I, off SW Hipaniola.
  • C. p. portoricensis (Lowe, 1908) – Puerto Rico, Culebras, Vieques and Virgin Is (except St Croix).
  • C. p. nigrirostris (Danforth, 1935) – St Croix and N Lesser Antilles (S to Dominica).
  • C. p. trochila (Bonaparte, 1855) – Martinique.
  • C. p. antillarum (Lowe, 1908) – S Lesser Antilles (from St Lucia and Barbados S to Grenada).
  • C. p. albivitta (Bonaparte, 1855) – coastal N Colombia and Venezuela (S to Orinoco Valley), and offshore islands from Aruba E to Los Testigos, Margarita and Trinidad.
  • C. p. parvula (Todd, 1913) – C Colombia (upper Magdalena Valley).
  • C. p. nana (Todd, 1913) – W Colombia (Cauca Valley and arid upper Dagua Valley).
  • C. p. quitensis (Todd, 1913) – C Ecuador from Carchi and Imbabura S to S Azuay.
  • C. p. griseola Spix, 1825 – extreme S Venezuela, the Guianas, and Amazonia from R Negro and R Madeira E to coastal Brazil (S to Bahia).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 16–18 cm, 24–37 g; female 15·5–18 cm, 22–50 g. One of the smallest of all doves, only slightly larger than House Sparrow (Passer... read more

    Voice

    Song is a series of evenly-spaced, low-pitched and slightly upslurred cooing notes “whuuu....whuuu... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits drier areas and open habitat, notably savanna, pastures, and sandy openings in woods.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Poorly known. Consumes grass seeds, berries and occasionally insects. Will also take bread and other scraps of human food. Often seen on... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding apparently dictated by food supply and consequently timing varies through range; nests found in Jan–Nov in Trinidad, but... read more

    Movements

    Generally resident. N American birds tend to move S in winter, although species wanders irregularly... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon to locally abundant; common to fairly common throughout broad range in Mexico; locally common in Colombia where occurs mainly in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Common Ground-dove (Columbina passerina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54212 on 19 January 2018).