French: Faucon crécerelle German: Turmfalke Spanish: Cernícalo vulgar
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
F. t. tinnunculus
Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Kestrel – NW Africa, Europe and Middle East E to EC Siberia, Afghanistan, and W & N Pakistan E in Himalayas to Nepal and Bhutan; in winter also E Africa and S & SE Asia.
F. t. perpallidus
(A. H. Clark, 1907) – E Siberia (E from Lena Basin) to Korea and NE China; in winter E China and SE Asia.
F. t. interstinctus
McClelland, 1840 – Tibet E through N Indochina and C & S China to Japan; winters S to India, Malay Peninsula and Philippines and N Borneo.
F. t. objurgatus
(E. C. S. Baker, 1927) – S India (Western Ghats, S Eastern Ghats) and Sri Lanka.
F. t. canariensis
(Koenig, 1890) – Madeira and W Canary Is.
F. t. dacotiae
E. J. O. Hartert, 1913 – E Canary Is.
F. t. neglectus
Schlegel, 1873 – N Cape Verde Is.
F. t. alexandri
Bourne, 1955 – SE Cape Verde Is.
F. t. rupicolaeformis
(C. L. Brehm, 1855) – NE Africa and Arabia.
F. t. archeri
E. J. O. Hartert & Neumann, 1932 – Somalia, coastal Kenya and Socotra.
F. t. rufescens
Swainson, 1837 – W & C Africa E to Ethiopia and Eritrea, and S to N Angola and S Tanzania.
F. t. rupicolus
Daudin, 1800 – Rock Kestrel – NC Angola, S DRCongo and S Tanzania S to S South Africa.
27–35 cm; male 136–252 g, female 154–314 g (nominate race); wingspan 57–79 cm. Head and tail grey, with subterminal black band on tail;... read more
Rather silent when not breeding. Commonest call is a fast, shrill, yelping “kik-kik-kik-kik...” or... read more
Adaptable to great variety of open or moderately wooded terrains, normally with herbaceous... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly small mammals; in Europe up to 90% voles, with some mice and shrews; open-area passerines normally less important, although... read more
Laying dates highly variable, with delay of c. 6 days for every 10° of latitude in W Palearctic. In Europe and Asia N of Himalayas... read more
Nominate race migratory in N & E of breeding range; sedentary or dispersive in rest of range,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Commonest diurnal raptor throughout much of range, at least in W Europe and NW Africa. Some decline following generalized... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!