French: Linotte mélodieuse German: Bluthänfling Spanish: Pardillo común
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
L. c. autochthona
(Clancey, 1946) – Scotland.
L. c. cannabina
(Linnaeus, 1758) – W, C & N Europe (S & C Scandinavia S to N Spain, N Italy, NE Greece, W Turkey and Ukraine) and W & SC Siberia E to upper R Yenisey, S Krasnoyarsk and N Altai; non-breeding visitor to N Africa and SW Asia.
L. c. bella
(C. L. Brehm, 1845) – Crimea, WC Turkey, Cyprus and Levant E to Caucasus, Iran, S Turkmenistan, NW & NE Afghanistan, S & E Kazakhstan (SW Altai, Tarbagatay and Tien Shan), W Mongolia and NW China (N & NW Xinjiang); in winter also S to N Pakistan (Baluchistan, Salt Range and Punjab).
L. c. mediterranea
(Tschusi, 1903) – Iberia (except N Spain, but including Balearic Is) E to S Italy, Croatia, Greece, Crete and Aegean Sea islands, also NW Africa (Morocco E to N Tunisia and N Libya).
L. c. guentheri
(Wolters, 1953) – Madeira.
L. c. meadewaldoi
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1901) – W & C Canary Is (El Hierro E to Gran Canaria).
L. c. harterti
(Bannerman, 1913) – E Canary Is (Alegranza, Lanzarote and Fuerteventura).
13–14 cm; 15–26 g. Smallish to medium-sized, brownish finch with grey or greyish head, conical bill and notched tail. Male nominate race breeding has lower... read more
Song, from open or exposed perch at top of bush or low tree, occasionally from ground, a soft and... read more
Lowland open heaths and commons, especially with gorse (Ulex) and broom, moorlands and... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly small to medium-sized seeds of a wide range of flowers and shrubs, also buds; also some invertebrates. Seeds and fruits include... read more
Season mid-Apr to early Aug; two or three broods. Monogamous, rarely polygamous; pair-bond strong, but only for duration of season.... read more
Resident, migratory and partially migratory. S European, Mediterranean and Atlantic island races... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to locally common, local in N parts of range; fairly common in Madeira and E Canary Is, occasionally abundant in Spain and Israel, uncommon in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!