French: Rousserolle effarvatte German: Teichrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero común
Subspecies and Distribution
A. s. scirpaceus
(Hermann, 1804) – Eurasian Reed-warbler – Europe (except Iberian Peninsula) E to W Russia, Ukraine, Crimea, lower R Kuban and W Asia Minor; non-breeding sub-Saharan Africa.
A. s. ambiguus
(A. E. Brehm, 1857) – Iberian Peninsula (intergrading with nominate in NE Spain and S France) and NW Africa#R; Iberian birds migratory but in NW Africa partially resident#R#R.
A. s. fuscus
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) – Caspian Reed-warbler – E Asia Minor, Cyprus and Levant, and from N Caspian area E to SE Kazakhstan and extreme NW China (W Xinjiang), S to NW, C & E Iran and NW Afghanistan; non-breeding Africa.
A. s. avicenniae
Ash et al., 1989 – Mangrove Reed-warbler – mangroves of Red Sea coast in Egypt (from Sinai S to Hamata#R), Sudan, Eritrea and W Arabia; also N Somalia.
A. s. ammon
Hering et al., 2016 – date palms and olive trees on the northern Libya–Egypt border (Qattara, Siwa, Sitra and Al Jaghbub)#R.
A. s. guiersi
Colston & Morel, 1984 – N Senegal.
A. s. cinnamomeus
Reichenow, 1908 – SW Mauritania, Senegal, S Mali, E Niger, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Chad, W Sudan & South Sudan E to W & C Ethiopia and S Somalia, and S to N & SE DRCongo, E Zambia, Malawi and Mozambique.
A. s. hallae
C. M. N. White, 1960 – SW Angola E to SW Zambia, S to Namibia, N & W Botswana and W South Africa.
A. s. suahelicus
Grote, 1926 – coastal Tanzania S (mainly in mangroves) to E Mozambique and NE South Africa (coastal KwaZulu-Natal).
A. s. baeticatus
(Vieillot, 1817) – African Reed-warbler – E Botswana and Zimbabwe S to S & SE South Africa.
13 cm; 8–19·7 g (mean 12·3 g). A plain reed-warbler with bluntly pointed wing. Nominate race is dull olive-brown above, rather darker on crown, with dull... read more
Song a strident rhythmic series of grating and squeaky notes, each repeated 2–3 times, e.g.... read more
Breeds chiefly in mature beds of reed (Phragmites) on shores of lakes and fish ponds, and... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly insects and their larvae, spiders (Araneae), occasionally fruit, seeds and flowers. Diet in Europe includes springtails (Collembola... read more
Season May–Jul/Aug in W & C Europe; Apr–Jul in NW Africa. Monogamous; rarely bigamous. Loosely colonial (aggregations of... read more
All populations migratory, wintering in Africa S of Sahara, and S at least to Zambia; a few winter... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common throughout most of range. Total European population estimated 2,700,000–5,000,000 pairs, with largest numbers probably in Sweden (500,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!