French: Roselin cramoisi German: Karmingimpel Spanish: Camachuelo carminoso
Volga and Samara Rivers, Russia
Subspecies and Distribution
C. e. erythrinus
(Pallas, 1770) – Common Rosefinch – N, C & E Europe, W & C Siberia (E to Lena Basin and Sayan Mts), NW Mongolia and, in S, from NW Balkans, Romania and N Ukraine E to N Kazakhstan; winters in N India, lowland Nepal, Bhutan, N Myanmar and NW Thailand.
C. e. ferghanensis
(Kozlova, 1939) – mountains of E & SE Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and W China (W Xinjiang) S to Afghanistan, W Pakistan and NW Himalayas (E to Kashmir); winters to NW India.
C. e. roseatus
(Blyth, 1842) – C & E Himalayas from Ladakh E to NE India (probably to Arunachal Pradesh), possibly also N Myanmar, and Tibetan Plateau E to C & S China (Qinghai E to SW Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Sichuan, W Guizhou and NW Yunnan); winters in India E to Myanmar, NW & C Thailand, N Laos and NW Vietnam (W Tonkin) and S & SE China.
C. e. grebnitskii
Stejneger, 1885 – Kamchatka Rosefinch – E Siberia and Russian Far East (Verkhoyanskiy Range and Kolyma Basin E to Chukotka and Kamchatka, S to L Baikal area, Amurland and N Ussuriland), N Mongolia, NE China (Inner Mongolia, Heilongjiang) and N Sakhalin; winters in SE & S China S to N Thailand and N Vietnam.
C. e. kubanensis
Laubmann, 1915 – Caucasian Rosefinch – N & E Turkey, Caucasus and N & NE Iran; winters to N India.
13–15 cm; 19–33 g. Medium-large rosefinch with stubby or bulbous bill and notched tail. Male nominate race breeding has forehead to nape bright scarlet (variable... read more
Song a regularly and monotonously repeated (in breeding season), slowly rising whistled "weeja... read more
Lowland to montane moist forests, woodlands and thickets of willows (Salix), alder (... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly plant and tree seeds, buds, catkins, shoots, leaves, fruit and berries, also nectar; also insects and larvae and other arthropods.... read more
Season May–Aug; one brood. Monogamous; occasionally polygamous in areas with apparent excess of immature (brown-plumaged) males; pair... read more
Migratory and partially migratory. Most movements nocturnal, on spring passage also diurnal, alone... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to locally common. Estimated European breeding population between 505,000 and 631,000 pairs, most in Finland and Belarus; up... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!