French: Moucherolle vermillon German: Rubintyrann Spanish: Mosquero cardenal
Tefé, Amazonas, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
P. r. flammeus
van Rossem, 1934 – SW USA (SE California and S Nevada E locally to W Texas, occasionally farther N) S to NW Mexico (Baja California and Nayarit); N populations winter in S of breeding range and S to Central America.
P. r. mexicanus
P. L. Sclater, 1859 – S USA (S Texas) S locally to C & S Mexico (N Veracruz, Puebla, Oaxaca).
P. r. blatteus
Bangs, 1911 – SE Mexico (S Veracruz to Yucatán Peninsula and Chiapas), Belize and N Guatemala.
P. r. pinicola
T. R. Howell, 1965 – E Honduras (Mosquitia) and NE Nicaragua.
P. r. saturatus
Berlepsch & E. J. O. Hartert, 1902 – NE Colombia (N Magdalena and La Guajira to Norte de Santander; Arauca to NE Meta), W & N Venezuela (S to Apure and N Bolívar), SW Guyana and N Brazil (Roraima).
P. r. piurae
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – W Colombia (Dagua, Patía, Cauca and Magdalena Valleys) S to W Ecuador and NW Peru (Ancash).
P. r. ardens
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – N Peru (extreme E Piura, Cajamarca, Amazonas).
P. r. obscurus
Gould, 1839 – Common Vermilion Flycatcher – W Peru (Lima region).
P. r. cocachacrae
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – SW Peru (Ica) S to extreme N Chile (Tarapacá).
P. r. rubinus
(Boddaert, 1783) – Austral Vermilion Flycatcher – E Bolivia, Paraguay and S Brazil S to Argentina (S to Río Negro) and Uruguay; winters mostly E of Andes N to E Ecuador and SE Colombia and E through Amazonia and S Brazil.
13–14 cm; 11·3–14·8 g (race flammeus), 12–16·1 g (race pinicola), 13·8 g (race saturatus), 10·... read more
Call a high, sharp “peent”, “pisk” or “peep”, by both sexes... read more
Variety of open, dry or moist habitats, often near water, including open woodland, clearings, arid... read more
Food and feeding
Arthropods, including butterflies (Lepidoptera), grasshoppers and crickets (Orthoptera), sawflies (Tenthredinidae), beetles (Coleoptera),... read more
Mid Mar to mid Jul in SW USA (Arizona) and Mexico (races flammeus and mexicanus), although display flights noted almost... read more
Mostly resident. Populations in S USA and NW Mexico (Sonora) mostly migrate S as far as S Central... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Rare to locally common. Estimated global population 2,000,000 individuals. Population declines reported in SW USA (especially S... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!