French: Paruline masquée German: Weidengelbkehlchen Spanish: Mascarita común
northern America = Charleston, South Carolina
Subspecies and Distribution
G. t. arizela
Oberholser, 1899 – Pacific coastal region from extreme SE Alaska S to C California; migrates to area from California S to NW Mexico (Baja California and N Sonora).
G. t. sinuosa
Grinnell, 1901 – San Francisco Bay area of California; in winter locally also along California coast, mainly to S of the bay.
G. t. scirpicola
Grinnell, 1901 – extreme SW USA and adjacent NW Mexico (N Baja California and extreme NW Sonora).
G. t. campicola
Behle & Aldrich, 1947 – interior NW North America from SW Canada (S Yukon E to W Ontario) S in USA to Idaho and NW Nebraska; migrates to SW USA and N Mexico, at least.
G. t. occidentalis
Brewster, 1883 – Western Yellowthroat – interior SW USA (S from E Oregon and Kansas); winters SW USA, W Mexico and Guatemala.
G. t. trichas
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Eastern Yellowthroat – SE Canada (WC Ontario E to Newfoundland and Nova Scotia) and S in USA to E Texas and SE Virginia (excluding SE coastal regions); migrates to wintering area from S USA S to Costa Rica (casually S to adjacent NW South America) and Caribbean.
G. t. typhicola
Burleigh, 1934 – SE USA coastal belt N of Florida and Gulf of Mexico coast; non-breeding also around Gulf coast S to E Mexico (Veracruz).
G. t. insperata
Van Tyne, 1933 – S Texas (lower Rio Grande Valley S of Brownsville).
G. t. ignota
Chapman, 1890 – coastal plain of S USA (SE Louisiana E to Florida).
G. t. chryseola
van Rossem, 1930 – SW USA (S Arizona E to W Texas) and N Mexico (S to S Sonora and Durango); non-breeding also slightly farther S.
G. t. modesta
Nelson, 1900 – W coast of Mexico from C Sonora S to Colima.
G. t. melanops
S. F. Baird, 1865 – Mexican Yellowthroat – C Mexico from Zacatecas and N Jalisco E to Veracruz and Oaxaca.
G. t. chapalensis
Nelson, 1903 – L Chapala (E Jalisco), in SW Mexico.
11·5–13 cm; 7·6–15·5 g. Male nominate race has broad black mask from forehead back through and below eye to side of neck, bordered above and... read more
Song loud and rollicking, with distinctive rhythm, e.g. as “witchity witchity witchity witch... read more
Most races occur throughout year in wide variety of lowland wet habitats, such as cat-tail (... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds almost entirely on insects and other arthropods, especially spiders (Araneae). Grit has been found in stomach contents, but not clear... read more
Season Apr–Jul; appears to be regularly double-brooded in S Minnesota and S Texas, and this may be the case throughout much of range... read more
Resident to long-distance migrant. Nominate race (except some S populations), campicola,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally abundant throughout range. Highest breeding densities in E Canada and NE USA; estimates here include 244 males/km²... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!