Family Drongos (Dicruridae)

Endangered

Comoro Drongo (Dicrurus fuscipennis)


Taxonomy

French: Drongo de Grande Comore German: Braunschwingendrongo Spanish: Drongo de Gran Comora
Other common names: Grand Comoro Drongo
Taxonomy:

Buchanga atra var. fuscipennis

A. Milne-Edwards and Oustalet

, 1887,

Grand Comoro (Ngazidja), Comoro Islands

.

DNA studies#R indicate that this species is well differentiated, and slightly older than its closest relatives, D. adsimilis and D. modestus, suggesting that it originates from colonization by an ancient African drongo of an island of Comoro Archipelago much older than Grand Comoro (possibly Mohéli) c. 5 million years ago. Drongos from neighbouring Indian Ocean islands, D. waldenii (Mayotte), D. forficatus (Madagascar and Anjouan) and D. aldabranus (Aldabra), form a distinct group that separated at about same period. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Grand Comoro (Ngazidja), in Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

26·5–29 cm. Plumage is entirely deep lustrous black, with uniformly dark dull blue gloss (turning gradually bronze on wing-coverts), except for primaries and... read more

Voice

Varied repertoire with typical harsh drongo squeaks, sharp clicks, trills, fluty whistles and... read more

Habitat

Shows preference for forest clearings and degraded areas, such as plantations and agricultural... read more

Food and feeding

Food includes large insects. Analysis of contents of four stomachs revealed consumption of beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Dec, possibly beyond; nest probably built in Sept–Oct, as eleven adults in Aug were not in breeding condition and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted range species: present in Comoro Islands EBA. Rare and uncommon within its tiny global range, estimated at only c. 150 km2 on an island covering 1147... read more

Recommended citation

Rocamora, G. & Yeatman-Berthelot, D. (2018). Comoro Drongo (Dicrurus fuscipennis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60589 on 12 December 2018).