Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Comoro Green-pigeon (Treron griveaudi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar des Comores German: Komorengrüntaube Spanish: Vinago de las Comoras
Other common names: Moheli Green-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Treron australis griveaudi

Benson

, 1960,

Bandamale, Mwali, at 600 m

.

Hitherto considered a race of T. australis but here elevated to species status on account of its greyish vs green crown and neck (2); undertail-coverts all-chestnut vs chestnut with broad cream fringes (2); reddish-purple vs yellowish-orange legs and feet (specimens in NHMUK; ns[2]); grey vs red cere#R (2); different voice (“somewhat lower-pitched, slower and less musical”#R) (at least 1). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mwali (Mohéli), in Comoro Is; in the past, probably also on Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) and Ndzuani (Anjouan).

Descriptive notes

32 cm. Much greyer (dull greyish green) on head, neck and upperparts than T. australis (having mantle, scapulars, upperwing-coverts and back strongly tinged bluish... read more

Voice

A series of low, soft mournful whistles, e.g. “whirr...tiwiorrr...whip...tiwiorrr...whip-por-whip... read more

Habitat

Inhabits the canopy of evergreen forest, secondary forest. and coconut (<em>Cocos nucifera... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous, but no specific information on diet; has been observed feeding on ground in Cocos nucifera plantation with ... read more

Breeding

No specific information available, other than that two males with well-developed testes were collected in Sept.

Movements

None definitely known, but only occasionally recorded down to sea-level, perhaps suggesting some... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Currently known only from Mwali (Mohéli), where it appears to be largely or wholly restricted to humid evergreen forest at higher elevations, but thought likely... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Comoro Green-pigeon (Treron griveaudi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467154 on 23 July 2018).