Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Comoro Olive-pigeon (Columba pollenii)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon des Comores German: Komorentaube Spanish: Paloma de las Comoras
Other common names: Comoro Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba pollenii

Schlegel

, 1865,

Maore (Mayotte), Comoro Islands

.

Closely related to C. arquatrix, C. sjostedti and C. thomensis, and all four are sometimes considered conspecific; Asiatic C. hodgsonii may also belong within this group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

c. 35–40 cm. Head, neck, breast and upper mantle dull purplish red with grey admixed; hindneck of lanceolate feathers with purplish centres and white fringes (or white... read more

Voice

Advertising call a low-pitched, faint cooing phrase repeated at long intervals, each consisting of... read more

Habitat

Evergreen forest, usually at high elevations; however, on Maore, extends down to sea-level. It... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on fruit plucked from trees, but also appears to take some food from ground.

Breeding

Nests containing 1 or 2 eggs have been found at 5–24 metres above the ground. Laying dates are between at least August and November,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. A little known species with a restricted range on all four islands of the Comoros archipelago. Its populations... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Comoro Olive-pigeon (Columba pollenii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54113 on 19 October 2018).