Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Comoro Parrot (Coracopsis sibilans)


Taxonomy

French: Vaza des Comores German: Komorenpapagei Spanish: Loro de las Comoras
Other common names: Comoro Black Parrot
Taxonomy:

Coracopsis sibilans

A. Milne-Edwards and Oustalet

, 1885,

Grand Comoro Island

.

Hitherto treated as a subspecies of C. nigra but differs by its much smaller size (20% smaller = probably 50% lighter) (score 4); absence vs presence of obvious blue-grey outer edge of primaries (2); uniform pale flight-feathers underwing vs pale bases and darker outer halves (1); slightly streaked (pale central feather shafts) vs uniform brown crown (1). Differs from C. barklyi by evidence discussed under that species. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) and Ndzuani (Anjouan), in Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

35–40 cm. Compared to race libs of C. nigra, with which this species was previously considered to be conspecific, present species is paler and browner (less... read more

Voice

Gives long sequence of high-pitched, clear-sounding and squeaky notes, in rapid sequence, “ki-ki-ki... read more

Habitat

Strongly associated with evergreen forest, though will visit cacao plantations; on Grand Comoro,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not studied, but stomach contents of six specimens were filled almost entirely with small seeds, though the species has also been... read more

Breeding

Apparently nothing known.

Movements

Sedentary, other than daily foraging movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Overall population estimated at 1000–2499 mature individuals and is apparently decling. Described as rare in... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Comoro Parrot (Coracopsis sibilans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467522 on 19 December 2018).