Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)


Congo Peafowl (Afropavo congensis)


French: Paon du Congo German: Kongopfau Spanish: Pavo real del Congo
Other common names: Congo Peacock

Afropavo congensis


, 1936,

DRCongo, possibly upper Lukiene River




C & CE DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

Male 64–70 cm (tail 20·6–26 cm), two birds 1361 and 1475 g; female 60–63 cm (tail 16·9–22·5 cm), two birds 1135 and 1154 g.... read more


Most common vocalizations are duets, which are often heard throughout the night (though perhaps... read more


Inhabits primary lowland rainforest below 1200 m, typical drier upland forest on ridges, although... read more

Food and feeding

Believed to be omnivo­rous. Identified items include drupes of Celtis ituriensis and C. adolfi-friedericii (... read more


Little reliable information from the wild, although it has been suggested that breeding may occur at any time, depending upon local... read more


No information available, but sometimes suspected to be nomadic.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Protected by law in former Zaire since 1938. Population placed at fewer than 10,000 individuals and suspected to be declining. A very poorly known species,... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Congo Peafowl (Afropavo congensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).