Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Least Concern

Congo Pied Hornbill (Lophoceros fasciatus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao longibande German: Elstertoko Spanish: Toco blanquinegro del Congo
Other common names: African Pied Hornbill (when lumped with L. semifasciatus)
Taxonomy:

Buceros fasciatus

Shaw

, 1812,

Malimbe, Angola

.

Closely related to L. alboterminatus and L. bradfieldi, also to L. hemprichii, all having similar calls and displays. Usually considered conspecific with L. semifasciatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Nigeria to S Chad and E to South Sudan and Uganda, S to N Angola and SC DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

50 cm; male 250–316 g, female 227–260 g. Small, glossy black hornbill with white belly. Male has white outer tail feathers; bill pale yellow with dark red at tip... read more

Voice

A long series of shrill, piping whistles “peeu..peeu..peeu..”. Sometimes delivered in more rhythmic... read more

Habitat

Lowland evergreen forest and adjacent patches of secondary forest, also gallery forest, dense... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects and fruit, in about equal proportions by number; also takes some spiders, and small vertebrates such as tree-frogs,... read more

Breeding

Little known. Lays generally in drier months, Jan–Apr in W Africa, Sept–Feb in Gabon, and Jul–Sept in Congo, with various... read more

Movements

Sedentary and probably territorial over much of range. Forms flocks in non-breeding season, usually... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread over huge range, and locally common to very common. One of few hornbill species of lowland forest to adapt readily to secondary and even... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Congo Pied Hornbill (Lophoceros fasciatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55887 on 15 October 2019).