Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Near Threatened

Cook Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus kerearako)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Cook German: Cookinsel-Rohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de las Cook
Other common names: Cook Islands Reed-warbler, Cook Islands Warbler
Taxonomy:

Acrocephalus vaughani kerearako

Holyoak

, 1974,

Mangaia, Cook Islands

.

Initially considered a race of A. vaughani; unlike latter (which does not sing), however, it is a good singer, and differs also in measurements, in plumage coloration, in showing no tendency towards leucism, and in DNA#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. k. kaoko Holyoak, 1974 – Mitiaro, in SE Cook Is.
  • A. k. kerearako Holyoak, 1974 – Mangaia, in SE Cook Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    16 cm. A slender, straight-billed warbler, olive above, yellowish-white below. Nominate race has light yellow short supercilium, olive cheek; forehead, crown and nape uniform... read more

    Voice

    Song, from high exposed perch, consists of short, loud whistled phrases and trills with... read more

    Habitat

    Various biotopes, from reedbeds to gardens, brush, woodland, and tall herbaceous ­vegetation. read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), lepidopterans, bugs (Hemiptera), orthopterans and hymenopterans; also spiders (Araneae). Forages... read more

    Breeding

    Season not documented. Nest a very deep cup with eliptic opening, built of thin dry stems and various fibres, external diameter 8–10... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Southern Cook Islands EBA. Still common and numerous on both islands of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Dyrcz, A. (2019). Cook Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus kerearako). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58821 on 16 February 2019).