Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Copper Seedeater (Sporophila bouvreuil)


Taxonomy

French: Sporophile bouvreuil German: Orangespelzer Spanish: Semillero camachuelo
Other common names: Capped Seedeater
Taxonomy:

Loxia Bouvreuil

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Bahia, Brazil

.

See S. castaneiventris for links of present species to a S clade of “capped” Sporophila, within which relationships are hard to determine, as genetic differentiation very low and species apparently part of a recent and rapid radiation, but present species lies outwith this core radiation#R#R. Until recently considered conspecific with S. pileata, and study that overturned this view also showed that races saturata and crypta, recognized in HBW, are invalid#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Suriname and French Guiana; E Brazil at mouth of R Amazon and from Maranhão E to Rio Grande do Norte, S to S Mato Grosso, S Goiás, NE São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro (recorded also in NW Mato Grosso and SE Amazonas)#R.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 7·6–10 g. Typical seedeater, tiny and with thick bill approximately as long as it is deep, with distinctly rounded culmen. Male nominate race has clean-cut black cap... read more

Voice

Classic song a series of sweet whistles that fall in pitch, “twee tweeta cheew tweeta phwee”,... read more

Habitat

Open cerrado in N of range, savannas and tall-grass (old) grasslands in S; sea-level to... read more

Food and feeding

Diet of grass seeds. Forages usually by clinging to grass stem and extracting seeds. Generally in pairs during breeding season, but... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident in most of range. Migratory in S part of range; many or most of those in Argentina,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to abundant in N part of range; uncommon in S. Has large range and is relatively numerous. Much of this species’ habitat is being burnt, being... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2019). Copper Seedeater (Sporophila bouvreuil). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62128 on 19 May 2019).