Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Near Threatened

Copper-tailed Starling (Hylopsar cupreocauda)


Taxonomy

French: Choucador à queue bronzée German: Kupferglanzstar Spanish: Estornino colicobrizo
Other common names: Copper-tailed Glossy Starling
Taxonomy:

Lamprocolius cupreocauda

Hartlaub

, 1857,

Sierra Leone, Aguapim (SE Ghana) and Gabon [error]

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sierra Leone, SE Guinea, Liberia, S Ivory Coast and S Ghana.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; 51–66 g. Fairly small, dark starling with shortish tail. Crown and nape are turquoise blue with purple sheen, mantle, back and wing turquoise blue, rump and tail... read more

Voice

Song described as a jumble of harsh notes. Flight calls harsh, grating notes.

Habitat

Primary lowland evergreen forest, including forest edge and gallery forest; observed also in logged... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects and fruit, latter including Ficus and Rauwolfia. Forages chiefly in canopy; searches for insects also in... read more

Breeding

On basis of activity at nest-holes and presence of juveniles, season Oct–Dec in Sierra Leone and Liberia, Nov and Jan in Ivory Coast... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Generally common to not uncommon; probably declining. Density of 2–4 pairs/km2 recorded in mature forest... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Copper-tailed Starling (Hylopsar cupreocauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60922 on 23 September 2019).