Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Data Deficient

Coppery Thorntail (Discosura letitiae)


Taxonomy

French: Coquette de Letizia German: Kupferfadenelfe Spanish: Rabudito cobrizo
Other common names: Letitia's Thorntail, Letitia's Coquette
Taxonomy:

Trochilus letitiae

Bourcier and Mulsant

, 1852,

Bolivia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Presumably lowlands of NE Bolivia (known only from two old specimens labelled "Bolivia").

Descriptive notes

c. 9 cm. Male has short, straight black bill, crown iridescent emerald-green, rest of upperparts bronzy-green with white band across rump; gorget iridescent emerald-green,... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Probably rainforest along rivers.

Food and feeding

No information available; most likely feeds on nectar of same flowers as congeners.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. CITES II. Restricted-range species: distribution uncertain due to doubts over provenance of specimens. Unknown... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Coppery Thorntail (Discosura letitiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55430 on 9 December 2019).