Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Vulnerable

Cordillera Ground-warbler (Robsonius rabori)


Taxonomy

French: Robsonie de Luçon German: Rostkopf-Grundsänger Spanish: Ratina de Rabor
Other common names: Rusty-headed Babbler, Rabor’s Ground-warbler
Taxonomy:

Napothera rabori

Rand

, 1960,

Tabbug, Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte, Luzon, Philippines

.

Until recently regarded as conspecific with R. sorsogonensis, and in 2013#R shown to have been confused with R. thompsoni with result that published photographs#R and the illustration in HBW depicted thompsoni, not the present species. Differs from R. thompsoni by its lack of a necklace of black spots (3); no black feather-tips to throat and malar area (2); markedly scaled effect to breast caused by white centres and grey edges to feathers vs uniform grey (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Cordillera Central, NW Luzon (N Philippines)#R.

Descriptive notes

20–22 cm; 49·3 g. Rather long-billed and long-legged ground-haunting bird, brownish above with dull rusty-chestnut head, grey below with black markings and white... read more

Voice

Song very poorly known (just one publicly accessible recording is available) and is overall similar... read more

Habitat

Lowland forest and second growth, from sea-level to at least c. 500 m.

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably invertebrates. Walks slowly across forest floor; also hops, and often cocks tail. Flips over leaves and... read more

Breeding

Juvenile collected in May. No further information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Status difficult to determine owing to secretive habits and it is known from very few localities and records, with... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Cordillera Ground-warbler (Robsonius rabori). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59520 on 18 February 2019).