Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Cordilleran Parakeet (Psittacara frontatus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure casquée German: Kordillerensittich Spanish: Aratinga cordillerana
Other common names: Cordilleran Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus frontatus

Cabanis

, 1846,

western slopes of the Cordilleras of Peru

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with P. wagleri, but differs in its large white vs fairly small dull grey periorbital patch (3); pale grey vs dark brownish iris (2); red on crown running from just above commissure (so including lores) back to meet periorbital ring vs running from above green lore back to above periorbital ring (leaving supercilium green) (2); more red on carpal area (ns[2]); considerably larger size (even when including the smaller minor) (on basis of published values#R at least 2); habitat consisting of dry forest and open country vs moist and humid forest#R (1). Form minor is notably smaller and darker green than frontatus, and its taxonomic status requires study#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. f. frontatus (Cabanis, 1846) – W slope of Andes of SW Ecuador (Loja) and W Peru (S to Tacna).
  • P. f. minor (Carriker, 1933) – inter-Andean valleys (R Marañón, R Pampas) of N & SC Peru.
  • Descriptive notes

    38–40 cm. Mainly green, long-tailed parakeet, which is generally darker above and paler, more yellowish below, and red feathers on crown, forehead and lores, reaching to... read more

    Voice

    No known differences between this species and P. wagleri.

    Habitat

    Inhabits semi-arid cloud forest and similar areas to formerly conspecific P. wagleri, but... read more

    Food and feeding

    No detailed information, but visits orchards and corn fields.

    Breeding

    No data, but apparently breeds colonially in cliffs, just like P. wagleri.

    Movements

    None known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered to be Near Threatened. CITES II. Reportedly declining across the species range and is very rare in Ecuador (although perhaps... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Cordilleran Parakeet (Psittacara frontatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467520 on 21 September 2018).