Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Coroneted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus coronulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope à couronne lilas German: Veilchenkappen-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo coronita
Other common names: Lilac-crowned Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] coronulatus

G. R. Gray

, 1858,

Aru Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see); traditionally linked with P. pulchellus and P. monacha. Pale-capped orange-bellied forms in NW & N and dark-capped purple-bellied races in S & NE may merit treatment as two distinct species#R; more study needed. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. trigeminus Salvadori, 1875 – Salawati (W Papuan Is) and W coast of Vogelkop (NW New Guinea).
  • P. c. geminus Salvadori, 1875 – Pale-coroneted Fruit-dove – Yapen I and N New Guinea from head of Geelvink Bay E to at least Takar, and probably to Jayapura.
  • P. c. quadrigeminus A. B. Meyer, 1890 – N New Guinea from Humboldt Bay (Jayapura) E, including Kairiru I and Manam I, to Astrolabe Bay.
  • P. c. huonensis A. B. Meyer, 1892 – N coast of E New Guinea from Huon Bay E to Goodenough Bay.
  • P. c. coronulatus G. R. Gray, 1858 – Dark-coroneted Fruit-dove – Aru Is, and S coast of New Guinea from Mimika R E to Milne Bay.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–21 cm; 69–75 g. Plumage green, tinged with golden yellow on breast and flanks; cap lilac, bordered with yellow; cheeks blue-green; throat yellow; lilac patch... read more

    Voice

    Produces a high-pitched, accelerating ‘hoo’ series; individual notes are downslurred. Also... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits rain forest, secondary forest and edge, monsoon forest and, in some areas, gallery forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; feeds on a variety of fruits, particularly figs (Moraceae), laurel (Lauraceae), and palms (Arecaceae). Feeds at all levels... read more

    Breeding

    Nests found in the Port Moresby area (Papua New Guinea) Sept–Apr, indicating that most breeding occurs from late dry season through... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Few details available, but species reported to be common in many areas. Where P. pulchellus is frequent, present species is generally much... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Coroneted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus coronulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54343 on 19 April 2018).