Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Coxen's Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta coxeni)


Taxonomy

French: Psittacule de Coxen German: Coxenzwergpapagei Spanish: Lorito de Coxen
Other common names: Coxen's Two-eyed Fig-parrot, Coxen's Blue-browed Fig-parrot, Southern Fig-parrot, Coxen's Lorilet
Taxonomy:

Cyclopsitta coxeni

Gould

, 1867,

“...scrub on the east coast” = near Brisbane, Queensland

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. diophthalma, but differs in male being only form with blue (not red) on forehead (3); female being only form with bold red lower face (3); larger size#R (at least 1).

Distribution:

SE Queensland and NE New South Wales, in coastal E Australia.

Descriptive notes

c. 15 cm. The smallest Australian parrot, other than marginally larger em>C. diophthalma. Fairly small, plump-bodied and short-tailed; largely bright green, with... read more

Voice

No differences from C. diophthalma are known.

Habitat

Small patches of subtropical rainforest or edges of larger areas and often at ecotone between... read more

Food and feeding

Diet is largely comprised of figs, with seeds being preferred to fruit, but no detailed studies. Usually encountered in pairs or small... read more

Breeding

Season, probably Oct–Jan, with laying in Oct. Breeds in excavated hollows in living or dead trees; nest and eggs undescribed, but... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Population most recently estimated at just 50–250 mature individuals, and considered stable. Recorded at scattered sites from Bundaberg south to Hastings... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Coxen's Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta coxeni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467538 on 18 August 2018).