Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Crag Earthcreeper (Ochetorhynchus melanurus)


Taxonomy

French: Chilia des rochers German: Rotbürzel-Erdhacker Spanish: Chiricoca
Other common names: Crag Chilia
Taxonomy:

Enicornis melanura

G. R. Gray

, 1846,

no locality = Chile

.

Previously placed in monospecific Chilia. Analysis#R indicates present species is sister to pairing of O. ruficaudus and O. phoenicurus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • O. m. atacamae (Hellmayr, 1925) – NC Chile (Huasco, in S Atacama, to Coquimbo).
  • O. m. melanurus (G. R. Gray, 1846) – C Chile (Aconcagua, in Valparaíso, S to Colchagua, in O’Higgins).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm; 31–40 g. Very straight bill. Nominate race has narrow whitish supercilium, dark brown lores and auriculars fringed whitish along lower edge; mostly... read more

    Voice

    Song a short (1 second) staccato chatter of jumbled notes with 4–7 loud "teet"... read more

    Habitat

    Arid montane scrub; on steep, rocky slopes and cliffs with little or scattered clumps of vegetation... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, some seeds. Usually solitary. Probes and gleans rocks and crevices for food items.

    Breeding

    Season presumed to be during austral spring-summer; eggs in Sept–Oct. Presumably monogamous. Nest a bulky globular mass of dry sticks... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident; downslope movements in winter.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Central Chile EBA. Uncommon to fairly common. Occurs in Cerro La Campana National Park. Habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Crag Earthcreeper (Ochetorhynchus melanurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56377 on 18 August 2019).