Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Cream-bellied Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus merrilli)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Merrill German: Merrillfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Merrill
Other common names: Cream-breasted Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Leucotreron merrilli

McGregor

, 1916,

Laguna Province, Luzon, Philippines

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron. Most closely allied to R. marchei. The form faustinoi is fairly distinct owing to its red crown patch, and other characters (pale greenish-blue orbital skin, whiter chin, more green on other parts of the head) have been posited, but these require verification and evaluation for strength and constancy. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. m. faustinoi (Manuel, 1936) – Northern Cream-bellied Fruit-dove – N Luzon from Mt Tabuan, in Cagayan Province, S to Quirino (N Philippines).
  • R. m. merrilli (McGregor, 1916) – Southern Cream-bellied Fruit-dove – mountains of E & S Luzon, Catanduanes and Polillo (N Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    38 cm. Large fruit-dove; general plumage deep green, shading to pale grey tinged with green on the head, neck and breast; throat whitish; grey of upper breast divided from... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a series of very burry coos (duration c. 0·5–0·6 seconds, pitch 300–500 Hz)... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and selectively logged forest from lowlands up to 1300 m.

    Food and feeding

    Fruit; the only specific information is a record of species feeding on fruits of the small tree Symplocos ahernii.

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Not officially listed as threatened at present, but probably at least vulnerable, based on combination of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Cream-bellied Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus merrilli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54314 on 21 July 2018).