Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Creamy-breasted Canastero (Asthenes dorbignyi)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe de d’Orbigny German: Rostbürzelcanastero Spanish: Canastero rojizo
Other common names: Rusty-vented Canastero
Taxonomy:

Bathmidura Dorbignyi

Reichenbach

, 1853,

Palca, Cochabamba, Bolivia

.

Usually considered conspecific with A. usheri, A. huancavelicae and A. arequipae (which see). Otherwise appears to be closest to A. berlepschi and A. baeri, and may be conspecific with former (see that species). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. d. consobrina Hellmayr, 1925 – Andes of SW Bolivia (SE La Paz, NE Oruro, N Potosí).
  • A. d. dorbignyi (Reichenbach, 1853) – Andes of C & S Bolivia (Cochabamba S to E Potosí and Tarija) and NW Argentina (Jujuy S to Mendoza).
  • Descriptive notes

    14–16 cm; 14·5–22 g. A handsomely patterned unstreaked canastero with conspicuously contrasting rump, more similar in plumage and tail structure to... read more

    Voice

    Song (nominate race) c. 2–3·5 seconds long, a series of (c. 14–16) high notes,... read more

    Habitat

    Arid montane scrub and Polylepis woodland in Bolivia; a variety of arid scrubby habitats,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Recorded dietary items are ants and seeds. Forages singly or in pairs. Evidently gleans arthropods mainly from ground, also from low... read more

    Breeding

    Season presumably during austral spring-summer; eggs in Nov and Feb in Argentina, and Feb in Bolivia; fledglings in Jan–Feb in... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident; some post-breeding downslope movement in Argentina.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common in much of the species’ comparatively large range. Tolerates moderate habitat degradation, even... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Creamy-breasted Canastero (Asthenes dorbignyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56504 on 16 December 2019).