Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Crested Becard (Pachyramphus validus)


Taxonomy

French: Bécarde huppée German: Schopfbekarde Spanish: Anambé grande
Other common names: Plain Becard
Taxonomy:

Lanius validus

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1823,

Paraguay

.

See P. minor (above). Apparently isolated population discovered in 1998 in SE Ecuador (S Zamora-Chinchipe), more than 1000 km N of previously recorded N limit in S Peru, tentatively included in race audax, but may represent an undescribed taxon. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. v. validus (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E & S Brazil (Marajó I E to Rio Grande do Norte, S to Mato Grosso and Rio Grande do Sul), E Bolivia (Chiquitos), Paraguay and NE Argentina (S to Santa Fe).
  • P. v. audax (Cabanis, 1873) – extreme SE Ecuador (S Zamora-Chinchipe), SE Peru (both slope of Andes S from Ayacucho and Cuzco), NW, C & S Bolivia (La Paz S to Tarija) and NW Argentina (Salta, Tucumán, Catamarca, La Rioja, Córdoba).
  • Descriptive notes

    17–18·5 cm. Male nominate race is very dark greyish to almost black above, with semi-concealed white patch on back; face more greyish, supraloral spot paler smoky grey... read more

    Voice

    Not especially vocal compared with most congeners; typical vocalizations comprised of various... read more

    Habitat

    Woodland or montane-forest canopy and borders (especially balsa) and wooded slopes of wet ravines... read more

    Food and feeding

    Large insects. Usually seen singly, or occasionally among mixed-species flocks. Perches, scanning the vegetation for prey, for c. 3–4... read more

    Breeding

    Nests found in Nov and Jan in Argentina. Nest bulky and globular, entrance hole on side or near bottom, made from dead leaves, fibres, moss... read more

    Movements

    None known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common. Rare in Peru, but present in Tambopata-Candamo Reserved Zone. Recent discovery of this species, including an immature male... read more

    Recommended citation

    Mobley, J. (2019). Crested Becard (Pachyramphus validus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57550 on 18 February 2019).