French: Colin huppé German: Haubenwachtel Spanish: Colín crestudo
Mexico, Guiana = Curaçao
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. mariae
Wetmore, 1962 – SW Costa Rica and Chiriquí area of W Panama.
C. c. panamensis
Dickey & van Rossem, 1930 – Pacific slope of WC Panama.
C. c. decoratus
(Todd, 1917) – Caribbean coast of Colombia (N Magdalena S to N Córdoba).
C. c. littoralis
(Todd, 1917) – N base of Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.
C. c. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1758) – NE Colombia (E Santa Marta Mts) E through Guajira Peninsula to coast of NW Venezuela; also Aruba and Curaçao, where possibly introduced.
C. c. badius
Conover, 1938 – Cauca Valley to W slope of W Andes, in W Colombia.
C. c. leucotis
(Gould, 1844) – upper and middle sections of Magdalena Valley, and middle Sinú Valley, in C Colombia.
C. c. bogotensis
Dugand, 1943 – E Andes of NC Colombia (Boyacá and Cundinamarca).
C. c. parvicristatus
(Gould, 1843) – C Colombia (E slope of E Andes in Boyacá and Cundinamarca, through Meta and llanos) to SC Venezuela (NW Bolívar and N Amazonas).
C. c. horvathi
(Madarász, 1904) – Andes of Mérida, in NW Venezuela.
C. c. barnesi
Gilliard, 1940 – Portuguesa and Barinas, in WC Venezuela.
C. c. mocquerysi
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1894) – NE Venezuela in Sucre, N Monagas and N Anzoátegui, also Margarita I.
C. c. sonnini
(Temminck, 1815) – NC Venezuela (Carabobo and Caracas) through Orinoco Basin and Guianas to extreme N Brazil (NE Roraima).
18–23 cm; male 117–153 g, female 113–147 g (Suriname). Prominent crest separates from congeners, although size variable with race; crown and crest white to... read more
Calls year-round, though is typically less vocal than C. virginianus. Advertisement, given... read more
Arid lowlands, and locally into subtropical zone, using thickets, woodland edges, savanna,... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly seeds, but also insects during wet season in Venezuela. Most important plants include Euphorbia, Hyptis,... read more
Apr/May–Oct/Nov, corresponding to mid or late dry season (or later) in Venezuela; adults in breeding condition Jul–Sept in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Status not well known; total population might number in excess of 1,000,000 birds. Apparently common in many areas... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!