Family Drongos (Dicruridae)

Least Concern

Crested Drongo (Dicrurus forficatus)


Taxonomy

French: Drongo malgache German: Madagaskardrongo Spanish: Drongo malgache
Other common names: Madagascar Crested Drongo
Taxonomy:

Lanius forficatus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

south-east Madagascar

.

DNA studies#R indicate that this species’ closest relative is D. aldabranus (which see), and also that it is more closely related to D. waldenii than to the older D. fuscipennis. Recent phylogeographical study of nominate race (Madagascar)#R found weak genetic structure along an E–W pattern and relatively low genetic diversity, with strong evidence that population had expanded out from several centres on the island. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. f. potior (Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1922) – Anjouan (Ndzuani), in C Comoro Is.
  • D. f. forficatus (Linnaeus, 1766) – Madagascar and some larger inshore islands, including Nosy Bé, Nosy Hara and Nosy Boraha (I Sainte Marie); at least formerly also Nosy Komba, Nosy Faly and Nosy Tanikely#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 26–30·5 cm and female 18–24·5 cm (nominate), male 28·5–31·5 cm and two females 25 cm and 27·5 cm (potior);... read more

    Voice

    Very vocal and noisy, with extensive repertoire. Loud calls and whistles, as well as softer... read more

    Habitat

    Present in all wooded habitats, even with few scattered trees, from sea-level to 1875 m in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, some small vertebrates; fruits. Stomach contents from Madagascar include spiders (Araneae), beetles (of families... read more

    Breeding

    Laying in Sept–Dec (likely peak Oct–Nov) in most of Madagascar, and Oct to early Feb in SE dry areas; two males with enlarged... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Nominate race rather common in most wooded regions of Madagascar except in highlands, where rarer above 1000 m (uncommon at Montagne d'Ambre;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Rocamora, G., Yeatman-Berthelot, D. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Crested Drongo (Dicrurus forficatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60594 on 19 December 2018).