Family Crested Jay (Platylophidae)

Near Threatened

Crested Jay (Platylophus galericulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Platylophe longup German: Haubenhäher Spanish: Arrendajo crestado
Other common names: Crested Shrike-jay
Taxonomy:

Corvus galericulatus

Cuvier

, 1816,

Java

.

Some confusion has existed over names applied to races; proposed names scapulatus and ardesiacus (both with vague type localities in Java) are treated as synonyms of nominate. Race lemprieri sometimes thought to be part of a cline and perhaps of doubtful validity, but accepted by recent authors#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. g. malaccensis Cabanis, 1866 – Malay Peninsula.
  • P. g. coronatus (Raffles, 1822) – Sumatra and most of Borneo (except N).
  • P. g. lemprieri Nicholson, 1883 – N Borneo.
  • P. g. galericulatus (Cuvier, 1816) – Java.
  • Descriptive notes

    31–33 cm; 78–114 g. An unmistakable dark bird with remarkable long crest formed chiefly by two elongated central feathers, tips of which are slightly broader and... read more

    Voice

    Noisy. Contact call (often first indication of species' presence) an excited, almost explosive... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland broadleaf forest; in hill forest reaches to 750 m in Thailand, 1000 m in Sumatra, and 1800... read more

    Food and feeding

    Surprisingly poorly known. Diet a variety of invertebrates, including large hairy caterpillars (Lepidoptera), millipedes (Diplopoda),... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly studied. Season Jun–Jul and Oct–Feb in Java; eggs laid early Feb in Malay Peninsula. Solitary breeder. Well-made nest... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary, as far as is known. May possibly be nomadic to a certain extent, as suggested by... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Locally not uncommon, though population estimates lacking. Reliance on lowland forest makes it vulnerable to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Debus, S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Crested Jay (Platylophus galericulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60689 on 13 December 2018).