Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Crested Partridge (Rollulus rouloul)


Taxonomy

French: Rouloul couronné German: Straußwachtel Spanish: Perdiz rulrul
Other common names: Crested Wood-partridge, Roulroul
Taxonomy:

Phasianus Rouloul

Scopoli

, 1786,

Malacca

.

Specific name often misspelt as roulroul. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Thailand and S Myanmar (S Tenasserim) S through Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra (and some smaller inshore islands) and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

c. 26 cm; male 225–300 g, female 225–275 g. Unmistakable, with spectacular reddish crest, all-dark plumage and bright red bare parts. Female very different from... read more

Voice

Song a series of 5–10 drawn-out (and somewhat bisyllabic) whistles “see-eeeeeuw” or “su-il”, each c... read more

Habitat

Evergreen forest, including lowland and hill dipterocarp, riverine alluvial, peat-swamp and logged... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, large fruits (especially figs), large beetles, wood ants (e.g. Camponotus gigas) and small molluscs. Association with wild... read more

Breeding

Laying in most months in Peninsular Malaysia: Dec and Apr in Perak; Feb and Jul in Pahang; Oct in Negri Sembilan; and chicks in Feb–... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Mace Lande: Vulnerable. Known from a total of 87 localities. Formerly widespread but now scarce in Thailand,... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Crested Partridge (Rollulus rouloul). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53468 on 19 December 2018).