Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)


Taxonomy

French: Colombine longup German: Spitzschopftaube Spanish: Paloma bronce crestada
Other common names: Crested Bronzewing
Taxonomy:

Columba lophotes

Temminck

, 1822,

New South Wales, Australia

.

Included in Geophaps by some authors, and may be closely allied to G. plumifera. Subspecific differences slight, and may prove to be clinal. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • O. l. whitlocki Mathews, 1912 – W & C Western Australia.
  • O. l. lophotes (Temminck, 1822) – NW, C, S & E Australia.
  • Descriptive notes

    31–36 cm; 150–250 g. Head and neck mostly light grey, with a characteristic long pointed grey-black crest on hindcrown which may be held erect or flattened; nape... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a repeated, single, quite variable but overslurred cooing note, e.g. “whoOow...... read more

    Habitat

    Originally restricted to lightly wooded grassland in the arid and semi-arid zones; following... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on seeds and leaves, and takes small quantities of insects and other invertebrates (up to 10% by volume). Feeds on a variety of herbs... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting occurs all year round, although relatively few clutches initiated in winter, Apr–Jul. More than 1 brood may be raised; as... read more

    Movements

    Little information available, but species is apparently sedentary. Flight characteristic, wings... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Now common throughout most of Australia. Has benefited from the European settlement of the continent and associated forest clearance, as well as... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54193 on 19 April 2018).