Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Crested Quail-dove (Geotrygon versicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe versicolore German: Kurzschopftaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz jamaicana
Other common names: Jamaican Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Columbigallina versicolor

Lafresnaye

, 1846,

Jamaica

.

Formerly listed as only member of Geotrygon, as most of congeners were placed in genus Oreopeleia; unique within current genus in possessing an occipital crest. Probably closely related to G. caniceps and G. leucometopia, with which it shares the chestnut underwing and lack of black facial markings. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica (mainly in Blue and John Crow Mts, Mt Diablo area and Cockpit Country).

Descriptive notes

Male 27–31 cm, female 27–30 cm; 225 g. Forehead with stiffened hair-like feathers, dull black to greyish black; rest of crown and nape drab brown becoming grey at... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a short phrase of usually two cooing notes repeated at intervals. First note is... read more

Habitat

Montane forest down to mid-level wet limestone forest of John Crow Mts, Blue Mts, Mt Diablo and... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds and fallen fruit, and probably invertebrates; one small snail recorded. Feeds in deep shade of forest floor, searching in... read more

Breeding

Mar–Jun. Nest of twigs placed close to the ground in vegetation and sometimes on the ground itself. Clutch 2 buff eggs. In captivity... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Fairly common locally (e.g. around Hardwar Gap in Blue Mts), though apparently more so in wet years. Since this... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Crested Quail-dove (Geotrygon versicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54246 on 16 October 2018).