Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange huppée German: Haubenmeise Spanish: Herrerillo capuchino
Other common names: European Crested Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus cristatus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Sweden

.

Has hybridized with Periparus ater. Races weigoldi, abadiei and mitratus intergrade widely in W Europe; baschkirikus and bureschi poorly differentiated from nominate. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. c. scoticus Prazák, 1897 – NC Scotland.
  • L. c. abadiei (Jouard, 1929) – W France.
  • L. c. weigoldi (Tratz, 1914) – W & S Iberia.
  • L. c. cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758) – N & E Europe S to Carpathian Mts.
  • L. c. baschkirikus Snigirewski, 1931 – SW & C Urals.
  • L. c. mitratus (C. L. Brehm, 1831) – C Europe S to NE Spain, Alps, Croatia and N Serbia.
  • L. c. bureschi (Jordans, 1940) – Albania E to Bulgaria, and N & C Greece.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5–12 cm; 9·7–15·8 g. Small to medium-sized, crested tit with black-and-white face pattern. Male nominate race has forehead to crown and... read more

    Voice

    Most frequent call a thin, rising “zee-zee-zee-cheera-cheera” followed by low,... read more

    Habitat

    In N Europe occurs in stands of pine (Pinus) and spruce (Picea), mainly Norway... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food mostly small invertebrates and their larvae, and in non-breeding season seeds and some fruits. Invertebrate diet includes damselflies... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Jun; one brood, in S occasionally two. Monogamous, with lifelong pair-bond; in Russian study, estimated c. 90% of pairs... read more

    Movements

    Largely resident; also nomadic in winter. In N of range occasionally wanders up to 100 km from... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common or fairly common in most of range; uncommon and local in Scotland, and rare in W & NE Hungary. Estimated European breeding population 3,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2018). Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59878 on 15 December 2018).