Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Cricket Warbler (Spiloptila clamans)


Taxonomy

French: Spiloptile à front écailleux German: Schuppenkopfsänger Spanish: Prinia charlatana
Other common names: Cricket Longtail
Taxonomy:

Malurus clamans

Cretzschmar#R

, 1826,

Nubia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Western Sahara#R and Sahel Zone from S Mauritania and N Senegal E to Sudan and N Eritrea.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 6–8 g. A tiny, prinia-like warbler with long, strongly graduated tail (of twelve feathers), highly distinctive plumage. Male has crown speckled black... read more

Voice

Song, given while moving through vegetation (not from exposed perch), a high-pitched, slightly... read more

Habitat

Confined to Sahel biome; occurs in arid and semi-arid savannas, mainly in acacia (Acacia)... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects. Forages singly, in paris or in small family parties. Moves through scrubby vegetation or on ground; tail continuously... read more

Breeding

Mainly Jun–Dec, but may breed at other times (e.g. Jan–Apr in Sudan), possibly linked to local rainfall. Probably monogamous;... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably mostly resident, but may be a partial migrant along N edge of range.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common; uncommon in some areas. Recently found breeding in Western Sahara, near Awserd, c.120 km N of Mauritanian border.

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2018). Cricket Warbler (Spiloptila clamans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58703 on 23 October 2018).