Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Crimson-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura perlata)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à ventre rouge German: Rotbauchsittich Spanish: Cotorra ventrirroja
Other common names: Crimson-bellied Conure
Taxonomy:

Aratinga perlatus

Spix

, 1824,

banks of the Amazon

.

Complicated situation in which types of name perlata have proved to be immatures of form long known as P. rhodogaster, which name thus becomes a junior synonym of P. perlata; as a consequence, form (Pearly Parakeet) hitherto known as P. perlata assumes next oldest name, P. lepida. These two, which form a parapatric species-pair, are sometimes considered conspecific; recent molecular phylogeny indicated that their closest relatives are P. frontalis and P. molinae#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Brazil from R Madeira (E Amazonas) to R Tapajós (W Pará), S to CW Mato Grosso, and into NE Bolivia.

Descriptive notes

24 cm; 80–102 g. Head dark brown with buff flecking, bare orbital ring whitish, upper cheek green shading down to blue, ear-coverts flecked buff; sides of neck and... read more

Voice

In flight, calls consist of rather harsh notes, e.g. “krree krree krree” or a faster “krek krek... read more

Habitat

Humid lowland forest, apparently preferring denser vegetation at forest edge and in secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits of Trema micrantha at forest margins, Tetragastris altissima, Goupia glabra, Alchornea discolor... read more

Breeding

Jul–Nov in S of range, sometimes later. In captivity: 3–6 eggs; incubation lasting 25 days; and nestling period 7–8 weeks.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. During earlier 20th century great flocks were seen in S of range, and it seems likely that its overall status has changed little, despite increasing... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Crimson-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura perlata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54659 on 21 June 2018).