Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Crimson-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara finschi)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Finsch German: Veraguasittich Spanish: Aratinga de Finsch
Other common names: Crimson-fronted Conure, Finsch's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Conurus finschi

Salvin

, 1871,

Bugaba, Chiriquí, Panama

.

Probably close to P. leucophthalmus; has been considered conspecific, mainly on basis that P. l. nicefori (known from one specimen) is intermediate between present species and P. l. callogenys. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Nicaragua, Costa Rica (primarily Caribbean slope) and W Panama (E to W Azuero Peninsula).

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 150 g. Mostly green, more yellowish below; forehead red, rest of head with a few red flecks; bare orbital ring white; edge of wing and outer underwing-coverts red,... read more

Voice

Sharp squeaky notes and loud harsh calls “scree-ah”, noisy chattering, overall with a rather shrill... read more

Habitat

Light woodland and forest edge, ranchlands with scattered groves, coffee plantations, second growth... read more

Food and feeding

Flowers and fruits of Erythrina and Inga, fruits of Croton, Zanthoxylum, wild figs. Sometimes a pest of... read more

Breeding

Reportedly Jul in Panama; in Costa Rica, dry and early wet season, i.e. Dec–May. Nest in hole in tree, often old palm stub; may... read more

Movements

Flocks appear to wander widely over much of year, with irregular or seasonal presence in some... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Abundant on the Caribbean slope of Nicaragua. Common and widespread in deforested areas throughout Caribbean slope of Costa... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Crimson-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara finschi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54640 on 21 June 2018).