Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Crimson-hooded Myzomela (Myzomela kuehni)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle de Wetar German: Wetarhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de la Wetar
Other common names: Wetar Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela kuehni

Rothschild

, 1903,

Wetar, Lesser Sundas

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with M. erythrocephala and M. dammermani. Population of myzomelas similar in appearance to present species, but differing vocally, recently found nearby in montane eucalypt (Eucalyptus) forest on C & E Alor; believed to represent an undescribed taxon, perhaps a distinct species#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Wetar, in E Lesser Sundas. Perhaps also Alor, but this population may be a separate species.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. Male has head back to rear of ear-coverts dark red, forming bold hood sharply demarcated from grey of hind­neck, mantle, back and scapulars, and with rather broad... read more

Voice

Calls include moderately high-pitched downslurred whistle, “tsiew”, repeated at rate of... read more

Habitat

Lowland monsoon forest and gardens; recently observed in mosaic of coastal scrub, overgrown... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Occurs from understorey to canopy; seen singly and in twos (probably pairs), sometimes in mixed-species foraging... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Occurs only on the small island of Wetar, with a tiny global range of 2600... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Crimson-hooded Myzomela (Myzomela kuehni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60365 on 16 September 2019).