Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Crimson-rumped Myzomela (Myzomela eichhorni)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle à ventre jaune German: Rotbürzel-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Eichhorn
Other common names: Yellow-vented Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela eichhorni

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1901,

Kolombangara, Solomon Islands

.

See M. pammelaena. Male atrata has blackish vs dark olive-green head and upperparts and blackish-olive vs greyish-olive underparts (3), and female is equivalently darker (ns); acoustic evidence to reassess taxonomic rank needed. Form ganongae, however, is intermediate between atrata and nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. e. atrata E. J. O. Hartert, 1908 – Vella Lavella and Bagga, in WC Solomon Is.
  • M. e. ganongae Mayr, 1932 – Ranongga (S of Vella Lavella).
  • M. e. eichhorni Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – Ghizo, Kolombangara, Wana Wana, Kohinggo, New Georgia, Vangunu, Rendova, Tetepare and Nggatokae, in WC Solomon Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    12–13 cm. Male nominate race is predominantly dark olive-grey above, slightly darker on head and hindneck and darker blackish-olive on wing and tail, with scarlet rump... read more

    Voice

    Frequently gives loud, sharp, high-pitched “tzeep”, “bzeet” or “tit-... read more

    Habitat

    Primary forest and tall secondary forest, and seen also at forest edge bordering village gardens,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly nectar, but also regularly visits ant-plants (myrmecophilous epiphytes) at high altitudes. Said to prefer forest canopy, at least 10... read more

    Breeding

    Free-flying juveniles in late Aug. No other information.  

    Movements

    No information.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Not well known. Considered common to fairly common.  

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Crimson-rumped Myzomela (Myzomela eichhorni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60371 on 16 September 2019).