Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Crimson Shining-parrot (Prosopeia splendens)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche écarlate German: Fidschisittich Spanish: Papagayo escarlata
Other common names: Kadavu Shining-parrot
Taxonomy:

Platycercus splendens

Peale

, 1848,

Peale’s River, Viti Levu, Fiji Islands

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. tabuensis, but may be closer to P. personata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kadavu and Ono, in SW Fiji.

Introduced to Viti Levu.

Descriptive notes

45 cm. Very similar to P. tabuensis but head and underparts bright crimson, with broad blue collar across upper mantle. Female has smaller bill. Immature similar to... read more

Voice

Calls include several short harsh notes such as a nasal “erh”, a more grating “krreh”, a screaming... read more

Habitat

Mangrove, forest at all elevations, edges of villages.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Previously considered Near Threatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. On Kadavu numerous in 1970 in Gasele Forest, and elsewhere... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Crimson Shining-parrot (Prosopeia splendens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54497 on 16 December 2018).