Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Croaking Ground-dove (Columbina cruziana)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe à bec jaune German: Perutäubchen Spanish: Columbina quiquagua
Other common names: Peruvian Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Cruziana

Prévost

, 1842,

Chile

.

Formerly placed in genus Columbigallina, and before that in a monotypic genus Eupelia#R. Shows similarities in colour and plumage patterns to C. picui, to which probably closely related. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Arid and semi-arid Pacific coast from extreme SW Colombia (SW Nariño) and N Ecuador S to N Chile (Tarapacá), extending E in N Peru to Marañón Valley.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; male 52 g, female 46 g. Head bluish grey becoming brownish grey on upperparts and darker on central tail feathers; wing-coverts pinkish grey with blue black spots;... read more

Voice

Song is a series of peculiar undovelike notes at a rate of c. 1 note per 2-4 seconds. Length of... read more

Habitat

Arid and semi-arid regions, subtropical scrub and riparian thickets; frequents farmland, gardens... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds taken from the ground. No further information available.

Breeding

Nests found in all months except Sept–Oct in SW Ecuador, but season may be less prolonged away from human habitation; breeding... read more

Movements

Resident. Accidental record at 2900 m.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Considered common through most of its range. May even have profited from human activities since birds near human habitation appear to... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & de Juana, E. (2018). Croaking Ground-dove (Columbina cruziana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54217 on 17 October 2018).