Family Vangas and allies (Vangidae)

Least Concern

Crossley's Vanga (Mystacornis crossleyi)


Taxonomy

French: Mystacorne de Crossley German: Weißbartvanga Spanish: Tordina malgache
Other common names: Madagascar Groundhunter
Taxonomy:

Bernieria Crossleyi

A. Grandidier

, 1870,

Lake Alaotra, Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW & E Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm; 21–28·5 g. Small babbler-like passerine, olive-brown above and greyish below, with proportionately very long, narrow, slightly hook-tipped bill.... read more

Voice

Song consists of three parts, a short, high-pitched, swelling “wee wee” (audible at... read more

Habitat

Primary broadleaf evergreen forest, also logged-over guava (Psidium cattleianum)... read more

Food and feeding

Stomachs of three individuals contained spiders (of family Salticidae), cockroaches (Blattodea), earwigs (Dermaptera), bugs (Hemiptera,... read more

Breeding

Aug–Nov. Nest, built by male, at least, a shallow cup or platform of largish twigs, sometimes fine black rootlets, lined with root-... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common throughout habitat, but patchily distributed; rarer in SE and at lower elevations. Present and fairly common... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Crossley's Vanga (Mystacornis crossleyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59693 on 19 November 2017).