Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Crowned Eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus)


Taxonomy

French: Aigle couronné German: Kronenadler Spanish: Águila coronada
Other common names: Crowned Hawk-eagle, African Crowned Eagle
Taxonomy:

Falco coronatus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

coast of Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegambia E, discontinuously, to S Kenya (also separate populations in E South Sudan and C Ethiopia), and S to NW Angola, DRCongo, Zambia, Zimbabwe, and E & SE South Africa.

Descriptive notes

80–99 cm; male 2700–4120 g, female 3175–4700 g; wingspan of smallest male 151 cm, largest female 181 cm. Long tail and short, rounded wings like a giant... read more

Voice

Vocal year-round, at least in equatorial regions (e.g. SW Ghana), with male giving shrill "... read more

Habitat

Forest and dense woodland, from extensive lowland rainforest to small patches of montane and... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly mammals, especially monkeys (Procolobus, Perodicticus, Cercopithecus, Colobus and Mandrillus... read more

Breeding

Laying Oct–Dec in W Africa (specifically in Dec in Ivory Coast) and Zaire; all months in Gabon and E Africa (peak Jun–Jan); Aug... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary, but young are presumably dispersive to some extent.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Common and widespread within extensive lowland forest habitats of W and E Africa; 1 pair/20 km on... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2017). Crowned Eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53184 on 23 November 2017).