Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Least Concern

Crowned Hornbill (Lophoceros alboterminatus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao couronné German: Kronentoko Spanish: Toco coronado
Other common names: African Crowned Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Lophoceros alboterminatus

Büttikofer

, 1889,

Gambos, Angola

.

Species formerly referred to as L. melanoleucos, but this name clearly applies to some other taxon, possibly Anthracoceros albirostris. Belongs to the L. fasciatus species-group, all members of which have similar calls and displays. Forms geloensis (from NE & E of range) and suahelicus (from E coastal forest) sometimes recognized, but populations of present species intergrade widely and naming of geographical races considered unwarranted. Various other races proposed on basis mainly of differences in size and plumage darkness, including stegmanni (from Uganda to E DRCongo and W Tanzania), angolensis (from N Angola and nearby parts of DRCongo) and australis (from S). Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Ethiopia; NE DRCongo, NW Uganda, C Kenya and S Somalia S to Angola (N to Cabinda), extreme NE Namibia (Caprivi Strip), Zimbabwe, Mozambique and E South Africa (to Eastern Cape).

Descriptive notes

50 cm; male 191–332 g, female 180–249 g. Small, sooty-brown hornbill with broad white eyebrow, white belly and white tip to tail. Male has darkish orange-red bill... read more

Voice

A long series of rather melodious, piping whistles “peeu..peeu..peeu..”. Sometimes delivered in... read more

Habitat

Montane, riverine and coastal forest, and stands of tall dense woodland and secondary forest. At... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly arthropods and fruit, the latter especially during dry season; also snails, nest contents of small birds, lizards, and golden... read more

Breeding

Lays in Oct–Jan, at start of rainy season, in C & S Africa; less seasonal in E Africa, in Feb–Jul or Sept–Nov.... read more

Movements

Sedentary in more stable evergreen forest, but forms flocks of up to 80 and wanders far from... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread and locally common in suitable habitat. Densities vary greatly, from 1 pair/7 ha to 1 pair/500 ha. Ability to wander at times of food... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Crowned Hornbill (Lophoceros alboterminatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55885 on 18 November 2019).