Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Endangered

Crowned Solitary Eagle (Buteogallus coronatus)


Taxonomy

French: Buse couronnée German: Zaunadler Spanish: Águila de Azara
Other common names: Crowned Eagle, Chaco Eagle
Taxonomy:

Harpyia coronata

Vieillot

, 1817,

Paraguay

.

Previously placed in genus Harpyhaliaetus, but molecular studies indicate that present species is part of a clade containing three other dry-habitat members of Buteogallus (see B. urubitinga). Genetic data show that it is sister to B. solitarius#R#R, which formerly considered a race of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Bolivia (Beni and Santa Cruz) and C & S Brazil (Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul sporadically N to SE Pará, Tocantins, S Maranhão and E to Bahia, S to E Rio Grande do Sul) S to Paraguay and Argentina (Jujuy S to La Pampa, Río Negro and S Buenos Aires); no records since 1930s in Uruguay, where presumed extinct.

Descriptive notes

73–85 cm (in one account only 66 cm); 2800–2950 g; wingspan 170–183 cm. Broad wings, short tail and long legs; more or less uniform dark grey or ashy brown... read more

Voice

Long, powerful, rather melancholy high-pitched whistle; immature similar, but shriller and not... read more

Habitat

Semi-open seasonal dry country (palm savanna, sparse  woodland, steppe with bushes), chaco... read more

Food and feeding

Not well documented. Takes armadillos (Dasypodidae, e.g. Dasypus spp., Caetophractus vellerosus) and apparently also... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Feb in Argentina, where laying Aug–Oct in La Pampa, but Jul in SE Brazil; young recorded in May. Nest a large stick... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary, but densities in extreme S of range seem to decrease during austral winter and it... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Poorly known species, with very small and fragmented population thought to be in continuous decline. Large range extends from Bolivia and C & E... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Crowned Solitary Eagle (Buteogallus coronatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53119 on 17 December 2018).