Family Ground-antbirds (Formicariidae)

Least Concern

Cryptic Antthrush (Chamaeza meruloides)


Taxonomy

French: Tétéma de Such German: Blasskehl-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Tovacá críptico
Other common names: Such's Antthrush
Taxonomy:

Chamæza meruloides

Vigors

, 1825,

Brazil = Serra do Imbé

.

Probably closest to C. campanisona and C. nobilis. Long confused with C. ruficauda, but differs vocally. Type specimen lost; type locality recently restricted to Serra do Imbé, in N Rio de Janeiro#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil in Bahia and from E Minas Gerais and W Espírito Santo S to NE Santa Catarina.

Descriptive notes

19–19·5 cm; 65·7–76·7 g. Adult has forecrown reddish-brown, crown medium brown, lores white; white postocular streak, white patch on side of neck; upperparts... read more

Voice

Song 20–40 seconds long, a gradually rising (1·2–1·8 kHz) series of hollow notes at... read more

Habitat

Humid montane forest and forest borders. Mostly at 200–1500 m; down to near sea-level in SE... read more

Food and feeding

Details of diet not documented; thought to be much as for C. ruficauda. Walks on forest floor; behaviour much as that of C.... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Lowlands EBA. Uncommon. Occurs in Serra dos Órgãos and Itatiaia National Parks, in Serra do Mar... read more

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Cryptic Antthrush (Chamaeza meruloides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56868 on 16 December 2018).