Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Cryptic Flycatcher (Ficedula crypta)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Vaurie German: Philippinenschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas críptico
Other common names: Russet-tailed Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa crypta

Vaurie

, 1951,

Mount McKinley, Mount Apo Range, 3000 feet [c. 915 m], Mindanao, Philippines

.

Previously considered conspecific with F. disposita and, often, with F. bonthaina, but differences significant. Birds on Mt Busa, in S Mindanao, may represent a hitherto undescribed geographical race. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains from NE to CS & S Mindanao, in S Philippines.

Descriptive notes

11–11·5 cm. Small olive to warm brown forest flycatcher with broad-based bill. Has forehead and crown olive-brown, becoming more rufous on upperparts, brightest... read more

Voice

Song a series of faint, high-pitched phrases, “seeep, si-sip, si-si-sip, seep seep sip... read more

Habitat

Submontane primary moss forest and secondary growth, from c. 700 m to 1500 m; may occur at higher... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well known, but includes small invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs; secretive and easily overlooked. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Apr and May, recently fledged juvenile in Jun and immature in mid Nov. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Locally common within its tiny global range.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Cryptic Flycatcher (Ficedula crypta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59068 on 18 September 2019).