Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Cuban Parakeet (Psittacara euops)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Cuba German: Kubasittich Spanish: Aratinga cubana
Other common names: Cuban Conure
Taxonomy:

Sittace euops

Wagler

, 1832,

Cuba

.

May form a species-pair with P. chloropterus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Cuba, where now confined to remote regions (including Zapata Peninsula, Trinidad Mts, Sierra de Najasa, and some areas of E mountain ranges)#R; formerly also I of Pines.

Descriptive notes

24–27 cm; 78–96 g. Green, more yellowish below; red flecks on head and underparts; bare orbital ring white; edge of wing and lesser underwing-coverts red; greater... read more

Voice

Flight call a loud and characteristic “crick-crick-crick”. While perched, emits high-pitched... read more

Habitat

Savannas, notably where rich in Copernicia and Thrinax palms, cultivated land... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit and/or seeds of Xanthoxylon, Terminalia, Melicoccus, Roystonea regia, Spondias lutea,... read more

Breeding

Apr–Jul. Nest in hole in tree including palms such as Sabal florida, often originally excavated by Cuban Green Woodpecker (... read more

Movements

Flocks reported to descend occasionally from Trinidad mountains in Sept and Oct.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Formerly abundant and one of the most numerous of Cuba’s endemic birds. Extirpated from I of Pines at the beginning of the 20th century, ... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Cuban Parakeet (Psittacara euops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54642 on 17 December 2018).