Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Curve-billed Scythebill (Campylorhamphus procurvoides)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar à bec courbe German: Dunkel-Sensenschnabel Spanish: Picoguadaña del Amazonas
Other common names: Tupana Scythebill (gyldenstolpei)
Taxonomy:

Xiphorhynchus procurvoides

Lafresnaye

, 1850,

“Cayenne”

.

See C. falcularius and C. trochilirostris. Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. probatus and C. multostriatus, but differs in characters given under those species. Taxon successor shown to be a composite, now treated as junior synonym of C. trochilirostris notabilis#R. Name gyldenstolpei established for birds W of R Madeira and S of Amazon, originally at species level#R, but vocally#R and genetically very close to race sanus of present species, itself poorly distinguishable morphologically from nominate. Assessment of geographical variation complicated by marked individual variation in general coloration, and extent and width of streaking on both back and underparts. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. sanus J. T. Zimmer, 1934 – NW Amazonia from SE Colombia (W Meta, W Caquetá), NE Ecuador (Sucumbíos) and extreme NE Peru E to extreme NW Brazil (upper R Negro), S & E Venezuela (S Amazonas, NE Bolívar; sight record from Monagas) and N Guyana.
  • C. p. gyldenstolpei Aleixo et al., 2013 – SW Brazil W of R Madeira and S of R Amazon; probably also adjacent Peru.
  • C. p. procurvoides (Lafresnaye, 1850) – NE Amazonia in Suriname, French Guiana and Brazil N of Amazon (lower R Negro E to Amapá).
  • Descriptive notes

    22·5–25 cm; 29·9–38 g. Slim, medium-sized woodcreeper with exceptionally long, slim, strongly decurved bill. Nominate race has dark brown head and... read more

    Voice

    Song, often given only in short bouts and mainly at dawn, is geographically variable. In nominate... read more

    Habitat

    Humid evergreen forest. Largely restricted to terra firme forest, only occasionally... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet largely, if not exclusively, arthropods; stomach contents included beetle parts, a scorpion, and unidentified insects. Found singly or... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding recorded during dry season in Guyana; birds with enlarged gonads from early Feb to early Mar in S Venezuela and in late Apr in... read more

    Movements

    Presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon and patchily distributed in core of C Amazonian range; rare to very rare at W edge of range in SE Colombia, E... read more

    Recommended citation

    Marantz, C.A., Aleixo, A., Bevier, L.R., Patten, M.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Curve-billed Scythebill (Campylorhamphus procurvoides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56643 on 17 February 2019).